WEDnetPA logo

About WEDnetPA

Our Partners

WEDnetPA is a collaborative partnership among 30 education organizations

Included in this partnership are 11 of Pennsylvania's State System universities, Pennsylvania's 14 community colleges and other educational providers.

Each provider/WEDnetPA partner serves as the point of contact for businesses accessing Guaranteed Free Training (GFT) funds. Only the partners listed below are authorized to apply for funding on your behalf — to obtain more information about the GFT Program or to apply for funding, contact the closest WEDnetPA partner in your region.

Map of Partners by TeamPA Region       Map of Partners by WIB Region

Our Partners

Statewide Office

Executive Committee


"The WEDnetPA-funded programs were instrumental in our receiving a multiyear contract for the heat treatment of large bearing assemblies for ultra-large windmills that will begin this fall, and is worth nearly $1,000,000 per year in sales to Metlab Potero."

James G. Conybear, President
Metlab Potero
Wyndmoor, Pa.

WEDnetPA Partners

  1. Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania
    Karen White
    Program Administrator
    Bloomsburg, PA (570) 389-4004


  2. Bucks County Community College
    Sherry McKinney
    Coordinator, Workforce Development
    Newtown, PA (215) 968-8359


  3. Butler County Community College
    Lisa Campbell
    Director of Business & Industry
    Butler, PA (724) 287-8711 x8290


  4. No longer available


  5. Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
    Sharon Cannon
    Exec. Director, Economic & Workforce Development Center
    Cheyney, PA (610) 399-2186


  6. Clarion University of Pennsylvania
    Tammy Beach
    Interim Coordinator of Continuing Education
    Venango Campus
    Oil City, PA (814) 393-1273


  7. Community College of Allegheny County
    Mark D. Mervos
    Director, The Center for Professional Development
    Oakdale, PA (412) 788-7365


  8. Community College of Beaver County
    Merilee Madera
    Operations Manager, Southpointe
    Canonsburg, PA (724) 480-3448


  9. Community College of Philadelphia
    Waverly Coleman
    Executive Director, Corporate Solutions
    Philadelphia, PA (215) 496-6161


  10. Delaware County Community College
    Michelle Wallace
    WEDnet Coordinator
    Downington, PA (484) 237-6243


  11. East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania
    Sharone Glasco
    Interim Director of Workforce Development
    East Stroudsburg, PA (570) 422-7952


  12. Edinboro University of Pennsylvania
    Janet Bowker
    Director & Outreach Coordinator
    Erie, PA (814) 732-2544


  13. Greater Altoona Career & Technology Center
    Kathy Butler
    Retention/Career Placement Counselor
    Altoona, PA (814) 505-1291


  14. Harrisburg Area Community College
    Liza Steele
    Business Development Coordinator
    Harrisburg, PA (717) 221-1312


  15. Indiana University of Pennsylvania
    Wendy Kopczyk
    Fiscal Assistant
    Indiana, PA (724) 357-4841


  16. Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
    Linda Friscia-Oppe
    Client & Program Development Specialist
    Kutztown, PA (610) 683-1382


  17. Lancaster County Career & Technology Center
    Vacant
    Director of Workforce & Economic Development
    Mt. Joy, PA (717) 653-3000 x3081


  1. Lehigh Carbon Community College
    Lois Yeakel
    Director of Leadership & Workforce Development
    Allentown, PA (610) 799-1961


  2. Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania
    Shannon K. Tyson
    Workforce Development Manager
    Lock Haven, PA (570) 484-3131


  3. Luzerne County Community College
    David Sawicki
    Director, Center for Business Solutions
    Nanticoke, PA (800) 377-5222 x7663


  4. Millersville University of Pennsylvania
    Jacqueline Alling
    Director, Corporate university
    Lancaster, PA (717) 871-2014


  5. Montgomery County Community College
    Brook P. Hunt
    Manager, Center for Workforce Development
    Blue Bell, PA (215) 641-6331


  6. North Central Pennsylvania Regional Planning & Development Commission
    Donna Hottel
    Workforce Operations Coordinator
    Ridgway, PA (814) 773-3162


  7. Northampton Community College
    Michele Pappalardo
    Associate Dean, Workforce Development
    Bethlehem, PA (610) 861-4588


  8. Pennsylvania College of Technology
    Heather Baldwin
    Workforce Development Consultant
    Williamsport, PA (570) 327-4775 x3104


  9. Pennsylvania Highlands Community College
    Grace Markum
    Associate Vice President for Continuing Education
    Johnstown, PA (814) 262-3812


  10. Reading Area Community College
    Nancy Sharp
    Coordinator of Workforce Development
    Reading, PA (610) 372-4721 x5176


  11. Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania
    CJ Ezell
    Non-Credit Programming PASSHE Student Business Plan Competition Coordinator
    Shippensburg, PA (717) 477-1123 x3381


  12. University of Pittsburgh-Bradford
    Ann Robinson
    Director, Sponsored Programs
    Bradford, PA (814) 362-0255


  13. West Chester University of Pennsylvania
    Eileen Jenkins
    WEDnet Manager, Business Tech Ctr. & Facility Rentals
    West Chester, PA (610) 425-7435


  14. Westmoreland County Community College
    Jim Hayes
    Director of Workforce & Economic Development
    Youngwood, PA (724) 925-4090